Privacy Policy

Introduction


Reno Brothers recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect from our clients and prospective clients. We are committed to and bound by the National Privacy Principles which support the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This statement discloses what information we collect and how we use, disclose and store the client’s personal information, as well as how they can contact us and get access to their information.

This document and our privacy policy applies to all dealings with Reno Brothers whether they are dealing directly with Reno Brothers Head Office or through any of our contractors or associated Operators or agents by direct contact, telephone, mail, or our internet web-site.

What Personal Information do Reno Brothers Collect and How Do We Collect It?


We may collect a client’s personal information from our enquiry forms, our contractual forms, or what they tell us or show us when they telephone us, visit our show stands and exhibitions or browse on our web-site. When clients are making enquiries about our products and services, we will usually ask them for their name, their contact details including their phone number, address, and e-mail address. This helps us to contact them to answer their enquiries.

When clients contract Reno to undertake works, we will request that they supply us with some or all of the following:

  • Clients name, street address, e-mail address, telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers, their company or business name to identify them, and for us to contact them
  • Their credit card details for the purpose of paying for the works hires and/or other purchases from us
  • If clients or suppliers apply for a credit account with us, we may ask for the above information, as well as:
  • Their bank account details
  • Trade references to allow us to assess their background; and
  • If they are a company, name and address details of all directors of the company

Reno Brothers must not seek to collect any sensitive information such as ethnic background, political or religious beliefs etc

When clients or potential clients visit our website, we may collect the above information from them if they provide it to us. We may also collect logging information about web site activities (e.g. date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, their operating system etc.) using "cookies", as commonly used by most other web-sites. A cookie is a packet of information that allows the hosting computer to identify and interact with users. The cookies do not identify any personal information but may provide us with statistical information that we can use to analyse our services. If a visitor’s computer does not allow the placement of cookies, the navigation on our website may be restricted.

How Reno Brothers Use Clients Personal Information


  • We use information about clients to help us respond to their enquiries, provide them with the information they may request, or supply other products and services.
  • We use information about clients to help us to identify other products and services that might be beneficial to them and our business, and to inform them about them and other items of interest.
  • We use information about clients to help us with our internal accounting and administration, and to protect clients and Reno Brothers from fraud.

Some of the personal information we collect is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using our services. Other types of personal information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services and what their interests or requirements are.

We assume that we have all clients consent to use their personal information for the above purposes, in particular, for the purposes of sending information to them about our products and services, unless they advise us not to do so. If clients do not want us to contact them or send them information, they are to advise Reno Brothers.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties


As a general principle, Reno Brothers will not provide any unrelated party with any personal information it has collected about clients. Exceptions may occur where:

  • Reno Brothers believes in good faith that the client has consented (in writing or verbally);
  • Reno Brothers receives a client enquiry stating the clients contact details;
  • We use external service providers e.g. mailing houses to mail promotional material to our clients and other parties.
  • The information will be provided to our external service providers on a confidential basis for the purposes of our business only, and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is dealt with according to the same high standards as we would normally use;
  • A law enforcement agency, or other government agency, is exercising its legal authority and has asked Reno Brothers to provide access to that information;
  • Clients are in default of a construction contract or other contractual commitment to Reno Brothers, in which case we may need to release their details and the relevant history of their transactions with us to our legal advisers, debt collection agencies, credit reference bodies, or industry associations.

Other than the purposes above, Reno Brothers will not disclose client information unless with their consent, or as required or authorised by law.

Gaining Access to Personal Information


All Reno Brothers clients have a right to access their personal information we store about them. If they wish to access their information, they must contact Reno Brothers in writing (emails are acceptable). Subject to verification of their identity, we will provide them with access to any information we are holding about them specifically as soon as practicable.

We may charge clients the reasonable costs of processing their request.

Keeping Clients Personal Information Accurate and Up To Date


If clients find that the information we hold about them is inaccurate, incomplete, or out of date, they may be requested to let us know, and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Dealing with Reno Brothers


Clients or potential clients can refuse to provide Reno Brothers with their personal information if they are making general enquiries about our products and services. However, we may not be able to answer their requests in some cases, or conduct business with them, if they refuse to disclose the personal information that we require. If they have a complaint about a breach of their privacy or they have any query on how their personal information is collected or used they will need to forward their request, complaint or query to Reno Brothers Head Office. We will respond to their query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to the Reno Brothers Privacy Statement


Reno Brothers may amend our Privacy Policies and/or Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our statement or via our website (if previously posted) so clients should be advised to contact us directly or visit the website periodically to ensure that they have our most current privacy statement.

Contacting Reno Brothers



03 9421 2226Telephone:
03 9421 2226FAX:
E-mail: askus@renobrothers.com.au


Suite 109, 89 High Street Kew, Victoria 3101